•  Welcome Tigers

     

    2022 Schedule

    Date

     

    Activity

     

    Activity Type

    04/05/2022 MSU Mankato Results
    04/12/2022 New Ulm Meet Cancelled
    04/18/2022 Marshall (Home) Meet Cancelled
    04/22/2022 Watertown SD Results
    04/26/2022 Worthington MN Meet (Home meet cancelled)
    04/29/2022 Hamline Elite (qualify by time) Meet
    05/03/2022 New Ulm Meet
    05/06/2022-05/07/2022 "Howard Wood" Sioux Falls SD (qualify by time) Meet
    05/10/2022 "True Team" Mankato East Meet
    05/14/2022 "Big South Conference" Worthington Meet
    05/17/2022 "Trojan Relays" Worthington Meet
    05/23/2022 Marshall Home Meet Meet
    06/01/2022 Day 1 Sections Meet
    06/03/2022 Day 2 Sections Meet
    06/10/2022 Day 1 State (Qualify at sections) Meet
    06/11/2022 Day 2 State (Qualify at sections) Meet

    Next Meet Info

     
    NEW ULM Invite Track and Field Meet
    Teams Participating: Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, MVL, Marshall, Mankato West, New Ulm
    Admission will be $7.00 for adults and $5.00 for students.
    Concessions: There will be a concession stands open for athletes, coaches, and spectators. Located at the Northeast corner of the stadium.
    Schedule: FIELD EVENTS: 4:00 P.M.
    Discus: Girls followed by boys (Four Throws with No Finals)
    Shot Put: Boys followed by girls (Four Throws with No Finals)
    High Jump: Girls followed by boys
    Long Jump: Boys-4:00-5:15; Girls-5:30 to 6:45. Cafeteria Style. (Three Jumps)
    Triple Jump: Girls-4:00-5:15; Boys-5:30 to 6:45. Cafeteria Style. (Three Jumps)
    Pole Vault: Girls & Boys together
    Boys High Jump will start at 4’ 8”. Move 2” per time to 6’0”, 1” thereafter.
    Girls High Jump will start at 3’ 8”. Move 2” per time to 5’0”, 1” thereafter.
    Pole Vault will start at 5’6”. Moves 6” thereafter.

    RUNNING EVENTS: 4:15 P.M.
    4:15 4 X 800 RELAY
    4:45 100 HURDLES
    5:05 100 DASH
    5:25 4 X 200 RELAY
    5:45 1600
    6:05 4 X 100 RELAY
    6:25 400 DASH
    6:45 300 LOW HURDLES
    7:05 800 RUN
    7:25 200 DASH
    7:45 3200 RUN (boys and girls together)
    8:00 4 X 400 RELAY
     

    MARSHALL TRACK and FIELD Meet

    MON April 18, 2022

    Teams Attending:     Worthington, Lakeview, Luverne, Redwood Valley, CMC and Marshall           

    Field Events:                             Begin at 4:30 P.M.

                Pole Vault:                   Girls, Boys to follow (May be held simultaneously)

                Shot Put:                      Boys, Girls to follow (Four Throws with No Finals)

                High Jump:                   Girls, Boys to follow

                Discus:                          Girls, Boys to follow (Four Throws with No Finals)

                Long Jump:                  Cafeteria Style.  (Three Jumps with No Finals)

                Triple Jump:                 Cafeteria Style.  (Three Jumps with No Finals)

     

    Boys Pole Vault TBD at coaches meeting;  raised 1’ per time to 9’, 6” thereafter.

    Girls Pole Vault TBD at coaches meeting;  will be raised 6” per time

    Boys High Jump will start at 5’.    Move 2” per time to 6’0”,  1” thereafter.

    Girls High Jump will start at 4’.  Move 2” per time to 5’0”,  1” thereafter.

    (May be adjusted by game committee on meet day because of weather or field conditions)

     

    Track Events:                            Begin at 5:00 P.M.

    1. Girls 3200 Meter Relay 2.   Boys 3200 Meter Relay (combo with girls)
    2. Girls 100 Meter Hurdles             4.   Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
    3. Girls 100 Meter Dash 6.   Boys 100 Meter Dash
    4. Girls 800 Meter Relay 8.   Boys 800  Meter Relay
    5. Girls 1600 Meter Run 10. Boys 1600 Meter Run (combo with girls)
    6. Girls 400 Meter Relay 12. Boys 400 Meter Relay
    7. Girls 400 Meter Dash 14. Boys 400 Meter Dash
    8. Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 16. Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
    9. Girls 800 Meter Run 18. Boys 800 Meter Run
    10. Girls 200 Meter Dash 20. Boys 200 Meter Dash
    11. Girls 3200 Meter Run 22. Boys 3200 Meter Run (combo with girls)
    12. Girls 1600 Meter Relay 24. Boys 1600 Meter Relay
     

    WATOMA RELAYS April 22, 2022

    Other Field Events/Running Events 11:30

    TEAMS

    Division AA - Aberdeen Central, Brookings, Eastview (Girls team only) Fargo North, Harrisburg, Marshall, and Watertown.

    Division A/B – Arlington, Castlewood, Deubrook Area, Great Plains Lutheran, Hamlin, Madison, Milbank, Sisseton, and Webster Area.

    WATOMA RELAYS SCHEDULE

     11:30  am                            2:00  pm                                     *Following  Boys  Discus/Girls  Shot
    A/B  Girls Pole Vault          A/B  Boys Pole Vault                  A/B Girls Discus
    AA Girls Pole Vault            AA Boys Wade Knutson PV       AA Girls Discus
    A/B  Girls Long Jump       A/B  Girls High Jump                  AA Boys Shot Put
    AA Girls Long Jump         AA Girls High Jump                    A/B  Boys Shot Put
    A/B Girls Shot Put             A/B  Boys Long Jump                 
    AA Girls Shot Put              AA Boys Long Jump
    AA Boys High Jump          AA Girls Triple Jump
    A/B  Boys High Jump        A/B  Girls Triple Jump
    AA Boys Discus
    A/B  Boys Discus
    AA Boys Triple Jump
    A/B  Boys Triple Jump


    RUNNING  EVENTS
    11:30 a.m.           Girls 3200 Meter Relay (All Classes) Boys 3200 Meter Relay (All Classes)
    11:55 a.m            Special Olympics 100 Meter Finals
    12:00 p.m.          
       “A/B” Girls’ 100 Meter Prelims
       “AA” Girls’ 100 Meter Prelims
       “A/B” Boys’ 100 Meter Prelims
       “AA” Boys’ 100 Meter Prelims

    12:30 p.m.          
       “A/B” Girls’ 100 Meter Hurdles
       “AA”  Girls’ 100 Meter Hurdles
       “A/B” Boys’ 110 Meter Hurdles
       “AA”  Boys’ 110 Meter Hurdles
    1:00 p.m.            
       “A/B” Girls’ 100 Meter Finals
       “AA” Girls’ 100 Meter Finals
       “A/B” Boys’ 100 Meter Finals
       “AA”  Boys’ 100 Meter Finals

    1:30 p.m.            
       “A/B” Girls’ 800 Meter Relay
       “AA” Girls’ 800 Meter Relay
       “A/B” Boys’ 800 Meter Relay
       “AA” Boys’ 800 Meter Relay

    2:00 p.m.            
       “A/B” Girls 1600 Meter Run
       “AA” Girls 1600 Meter Run
       “A/B” Boys 1600 Meter Run
       “AA” Boys Heidenreich Mile
    2:40 p.m.            
       “A/B” Girls 400 Relay
       “AA” Girls 400 Relay
       “A/B” Boys 400 Relay
       “AA” Boys 400 Relay

    3:10 p.m.            
       “A/B” Girls’ 400 Meter Run
       “AA” Girls’ 400 Meter Run
       “A/B” Boys’ 400 Meter Run
       “AA” Boys’ 400 Meter Run

    3:40 p.m.            
       “A/B” Girls’ 300 Meter Hurdles
       “AA” Girls’ 300 Meter Hurdles
       “A/B” Boys’ 300 Meter Hurdles
       “AA” Boys’ 300 Meter Hurdles

    4:10 p.m.            
       “A/B” Girls’ Medley Relay
       “AA” Girls’ Medley Relay
       “A/B” Boys’ Medley Relay
       “AA” Boys’ Drake Titze Medley Relay
    4:50 p.m.            
       “A/B” Girls 800 Meter Run
       “AA” Girls 800 Meter Run
       “A/B” Boys 800 Meter Run
       “AA" Boys 800 Meter Run

    5:20 p.m.            
       “A/B” Girls 200 Meter Dash
       “AA” Girls 200 Meter Dash
       “A/B” Boys 200 Meter Dash
       “AA” Boys 200 Meter Dash

    6:00 p.m.            Girls’ 3200 Meter Run(All Classes)
    6:20 p.m.            Boys’ 3200 Meter Run(All Classes)
    6:40 pm              
       “A/B” Girls’ 1600 Meter Relay
       “AA” Girls’ Marv Sherrill 1600 Meter Relay
       “A/B” Boys’ 1600 Meter Relay
       “AA” Boys’ Jerry McElroy 1600 Meter Relay
    7:10 p.m.            Banana Relays (SP-Discus Athletes only)

     
     
    On meet days: 
    Parents (legal guardians) are able to sign out "only your" student(s) on the day of the meet.  You can sign out with a coach during the meet.  You are not able to take additional students unless pre approved through the activities office at the High School 1 day prior to the meet.

     

    The Big South Conference Calendar

     

    If you still need to register please follow this link
    Registration and Activity Forms Link:
    Athletic & Activity Registration (Category I & II)

     

    Chamber of conference coupon books.  They are $30 this year the information in the link is incorrect. 
    Please purchase one from the Marshall Track and Field team.  If you send $30 with your athlete they can bring you a couplon book. 
    Coupon book information link:
    http://marshall-mn.org/main/index.php/news/55-chamber-coupon-book.html   

     

    We will be sending out information to the team using the "Stack Team App".  Several teams at Marshall already utilize this app for communication.  We are hoping this will continue to improve communication between you and us and our athletes.  This website will continue to be updated as well.
    Icon will look like this:
    Team App
    stack team app

    1. Download the stack team App from the Apple store or google play Team App Download 
    2. Once downloaded click on Sign up or Login button to add your email address to the app. 
    3. Then click on Search for Team and type "Marshall High Track" and select the Marshall High Tiger logo that pops up from the search.
    4. When you go into the "Marshall High Track and Field" team for the first time, if you have already entered your email address, you will have to request access to a group.
    5. To request access you will have to enter "Hi" or something into the text field at the top, select the radio button and send.
    6. That's it!  Ok so it was a little painful.  But now we have a great app that should help us get-on-the-same-page throughout the track season.  

     

     

      
    Volunteers:
    Thank you for all that you do!  You help us run a successful program.
      
     
    We do run fundraising throughout the season.  In the past these have included:  Asking the athletes to sell coupon books for the Marshall chamber of conference, selling tickets to Marshall businesses, working the conssession stand for other Marshall athletic events, and hosting athletic programs and events for our younger grade school and middle school athletes.  We have volunteered to help the college run a meet they host.