•  Welcome to Marshall Tiger Track and Field 

    Student runners please make sure you are available!  This is the consession stand schedule for the up coming school year. 

    2017-18 MHS Concession Stand Rotation
    Activity Day Date Shift Time Versus Group Assigned
    Volleyball: Girls Varsity   Thu 08/23/2018 5:15pm Willmar BBB
    Volleyball: Girls Varsity   Thu 09/20/2018 5:15pm Brookings Boys CC
    Volleyball: Girls Varsity   Tue 09/25/2018 5:15pm Redwood Valley Wrestling
    Volleyball: Girls Varsity   Thu 09/27/2018 5:15pm Jackson County Central B Hockey
    Volleyball: Girls Varsity   Mon 10/08/2018 5:15pm New Ulm BBB
    Volleyball: Girls Varsity   Tues 10/16/2018 5:15pm TBA: BSC B Soccer
    Volleyball: Girls Varsity   Thu 10/11/2018 5:15pm Worthington Dance Team
    Volleyball: Girls Varsity   Thu 10/25/2018 6:00pm TBA G Hockey
    Volleyball: Girls Varsity   Tue 10/30/2018 6:00pm TBD G Soccer
               
    Basketball: Girls Varsity   Thu 11/29/2018 5:15pm Jackson County Central G Hockey
    Basketball: Girls Varsity   Tue 12/04/2018 5:15pm Hutchinson Baseball
    Wrestling: Gymnastics Thu 12/06/2018 5:15pm Redwood Valley Girls CC
    Basketball: Boys Varsity   Sat 12/08/2018 9:00am TBA Speech
    Basketball: Boys Varsity   Sat 12/08/2018 2:00pm TBA FB
    Dance Team: Girls Varsity   Mon 12/10/2018 5:15pm All Gymnastics
    Basketball: Boys Varsity   Tue 12/11/2018 5:15pm Redwood Valley Swim
    Basketball: Girls Varsity   Thu 12/13/2018 5:15pm Worthington G Track
    Basketball: Girls Varsity   Fri 12/14/2018 5:15pm St. Peter B Hockey
    Wrestling: Varsity   Tue 12/18/2018 5:00pm Ortonville, Wabasso Boys Golf
    Gymnastics: Girls Varsity   Fri 12/21/2018 5:15pm St. James Area Tennis
    Gymnastics: Girls Varsity   Thu 01/03/2019 5:15pm Fairmont Speech
    Dance Team: Girls Varsity   Mon 01/07/2019 5:15pm Fairmont, New Ulm, Worthington Girls Track
    Basketball: Girls Varsity   Tue 01/08/2019 5:15pm Luverne Girls CC
    Basketball: Boys Varsity   Fri 01/11/2019 5:15pm Pipestone Area Marching Band
    Basketball: Boys Varsity   Sat 01/12/2019 3:00pm Mankato East Softball
    Basketball: Girls and Boys  Tue 01/15/2019 5:15pm Fairmont Boys CC
    Basketball: Boys  Fri 01/18/2019 5:15pm Luverne Girls Basketball
    Basketball: Boys Varsity   Tue 01/22/2019 5:15pm Jackson County Central Dance
    Basketball: Girls and Boys   Thu 01/24/2019 5:15pm Windom Marching Band
    Basketball:  Girls Varsity   Tue 01/29/2019 5:15pm Redwood Valley Boys Track
    Gymnastics: Girls Varsity   Thu 01/31/2019 5:15pm Luverne Girls Golf
    Basketball: Boys Varsity   Fri 02/01/2019 5:15pm Watertown (SD) Swim
    Gymnastics: Girls Varsity   Thu 02/07/2019 5:15pm Redwood Valley Girls Soccer
    Basketball: Boys Varsity   Fri 02/08/2019 5:15pm Worthington Football
    Basketball: Girls Varsity   Tue 02/12/2019 5:15pm Pipestone Area Wrestling
    Basketball: Boys Varsity   Fri 02/15/2019 5:15pm Hutchinson Softball
    Basketball: Boys Varsity   Sat 02/16/2019 12:15pm Willmar Boys Track
    Basketball: Girls Varsity   Sat 02/16/2019 4:00pm Hill-Murray Boys Soccer
    Basketball: Boys Varsity   Tue 02/19/2019 5:15pm Sioux Falls Roosevelt Gymnastics
    Basketball: BOYS Fri 2/22/2019 5:15pm TBA: BSC GBB
    Basketball: Girls Varsity   Tue 02/26/2019 6:00pm SECT Qtr Final VB
    Basketball: Boys Varsity   Tue 03/05/2019 6:00pm SECT Qtr Final VB

     

    Information on season patches:

    There is an order setup at Borches for the boys to order Team All Conference Patches.  There is an order setup for girls section champ patches.
    You must order and pay at Borches.

    State patches were ordered for state participants.  State patches include all conference for boys and section champs for girls.  If you are a state participant you will not need to order patches above.

     

    Congratulations to all of our state participants!  Great job on a successful meet.   
    Congratulations to the girls team, Section 2AA champions!

    Boys are 2018 Big South Conference champs!
    Girls were in a close race and end up 6.5 points from first (Fairmont 153, Waseca 151, Marshall 146.5)

    NEXT MEET 

     NEXT MEET: 

    State Meet on Friday and Saturday at Hamiline University (Information below)

     

    Friday Schedule

    Saturday Schedule

    Boys AA Meet Program  (Boys State Meet Info Links)

    Girls AA Meet Program  (Girls State Meet Info Links)

     
    Section 2AA Section Heat Sheets

     
    On meet days: 
    Parents (legal guardians) are able to sign out your students the day of the meet if you wish to take them.  Sign out with a coach.  You are not able to take additional students unless pre approved through the activities office at the High School 1 day prior to the meet.

    It’s fine to visit with your child at meets, but they also need time to warm-up, cool-down, and cheer on their teammates. Be careful about sharing video at track meets: If your son or daughter watches replays of themselves in the event area, they may be disqualified! So check with the coaches to make sure what is permitted!  

      
    Volunteers:
    Thank you for all that you do!  You help us run a successful program.
     
    Chamber of conference coupon books.  Please purchase one from the Marshall Track and Field team.  Coupon book information link: http://marshall-mn.org/main/index.php/news/55-chamber-coupon-book.html
    We do run some fundraising throughout the season.  In the past these have included:  Asking the athletes to sell coupon books for the Marshall chamber of conference, selling tickets to Marshall businesses, working conssessions for other Marshall athletic events, and hosting athletic programs and events for our younger grade school and middle school athletes.  We volunteer to help the college run a meet they host.